Privacy Policy

Seminole Hard Rock Digital, LLC
Email Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: May 19th, 2021

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Notice”) is provided on behalf of [Full entity name] (“we,” “us” or “our”). Please note the following:

  • We adopt this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice. This Notice applies solely to California residents who are visitors of the Service(s) (“consumers” or “you”).
  • This Notice supplements the information contained in the policy available at [email policy URL] (the “Policy”), which applies to information collected through www.hardrocksportsbook.com and any related Web sites on which it is posted (each, a “Site”) as well as the mobile applications on which it is posted (each, an “App”, referred to collectively in this Notice with the Sites as the “Service(s)”).

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). 

We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months: email addresses, or other similar identifiers. 

We collect personal information directly from you, indirectly from you and from other sources, including from applications, forms, correspondence and other communications with us and others.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes: 

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. We may also save your information to facilitate your ongoing relationship with us. 
  • To provide, support, personalize, promote, and develop our websites, mobile apps, products, services, and offerings.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

Sharing Personal Information

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties: 

  • Affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties with which we co-brand offerings or from which we license trademarks and content for the websites, mobile apps or other offerings.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the categories of personal information listed above for a business purpose.

Sales of Personal Information 

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices 

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and 
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. 

Deletion Request Rights 

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we collected about you, subject to certain exceptions provided by the CCPA.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete the requested personal information from our records, unless an exception provided by the CCPA applies.  For example, we may retain personal information as required or permitted by law, and may maintain a copy of your deletion request.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access and data portability rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either emailing us at [email protected].

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. Please describe your request with sufficient detail for us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it. 

Non-Discrimination

You have a right under the CCPA not to receive discriminatory treatment because you exercised any of your CCPA rights. 

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time. 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Notice, we will post the updated notice on the Service(s), and update this Notice’s effective date. Your continued use of the Service(s) following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described here and in the Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Postal Address: 5701 Stirling Road, Davie, FL 33314

Seminole Hard Rock Digital, LLC Email Policy

This policy (this “Policy”) explains the types of information [Full entity name] and its corporate affiliates (referred to collectively in this Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and other similar pronouns) collect through www.hardrocksportsbook.com, any related Web sites on which it is posted (each, a “Site”) as well as the mobile applications on which it is posted (each, an “App”, referred to collectively in this Policy with the Sites as the “Service(s)”).

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Services (but note that you still have certain opt-out rights under this Policy, as described below). By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Policy. As our business evolves, this Policy may change (see “Changes to this Privacy Policy” section below), so check back to this page periodically to make sure you understand how your personal information will be treated.

This Policy does not apply to any Web site or mobile applications that are directed to kids under 13.

Opt In and Opt Out

You may have the right to opt in to or opt out of certain of our uses and disclosures of your Personal Information (defined below). You may tell us that you do not want to receive our promotional messages by sending us your name and email to [email protected]. You can also opt out of our promotional emails by clicking on the opt-out link within the email you receive.

What information is collected on our Services? 

Personal Information” is information that can be used to identify you as an individual or to allow someone to contact you, as well as information attributed with such information, including, but not limited to, email addresses. In addition to email addresses, we collect other information about you and your online activities related to the Services. As is the case with many Web sites and mobile applications, our servers automatically collect your IP address when you visit our Services, and we may associate that with your domain name or that of your Internet access provider. The Apps may also access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your Device.

Among other things, your service usage information enables us to generate analytics reports on the usage of our Services. We utilize third party service providers for web analytics on the Services, including Google Analytics. To opt out of your usage of our Services being reported to us by Google Analytics, you may follow the instructions at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How is your information used?

We or our service providers may use the Personal Information we collect from and about you to perform the following business functions:

  • sending you marketing and other communications, including information about products, services, and events, of ours and of others that we think might interest you. (You may opt out of receiving our marketing communications by following the instructions in the “Opt In and Opt Out” section above.)
  • providing our offerings and enabling users to use our Services and its features
  • responding to your requests, questions, and concerns
  • complying with legal, licensing and regulatory requirements
  • protecting our rights and property
  • other purposes disclosed when Personal Information is submitted to us

Do we share information about you with others?

Yes. We may share your Personal Information:

  • with third parties who need your information in order to provide services to us or on our behalf
  • with our affiliates, service providers, third parties with which we co-brand offerings and content for the Services or other offerings and other third parties for their marketing and other purposes, unless you tell us not to by following the instructions in the “Opt In and Opt Out” section above
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect or enforce our rights or property, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate or seek to address intellectual property infringement, piracy or violation of law, respond to a government, judicial or other legal request, or to comply with the law
  • for purposes of disaster recovery
  • in connection with a corporate change or dissolution, including for example a merger, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, sale of assets or wind down of business
  • with your consent

In addition, we may share non-personally identifiable service usage information (including aggregate data) with others, for their own use, in a form that does not include your name or contact information.

Your Access Rights 

You may request that we update or delete certain of your Personal Information, subject to some conditions, by emailing [email protected]. We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information. Your right to delete your information is subject to our records retention policies and applicable law.

Security

While we endeavor to protect the security and integrity of sensitive Personal Information collected via the Services, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

If you correspond with us by email, text message, or using online forms like a “contact us” feature on our Services or communicate with other users, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. A third party could view the information you send in transit by such means. We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.

 “Linked-To” Web Sites & Online Properties

The Services may contain links, banners, widgets or advertisements that lead to other Web sites and online properties. We are not responsible for these other Web sites or online properties, and so their posted privacy policies (not this Policy) will govern the collection and use of your information on them. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each Web site and online property visited after leaving the Services to learn about how your information is treated by others.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by posting the changed Policy on this page with a new “Effective Date”. In some cases (for example, if we significantly expand our use or sharing of your Personal Information), we may also tell you about changes by additional means, such as by sending an email to the email address we have on file for you. In some cases, we may request your consent to the changes.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, including under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), visit [Hyperlink to CCPA Privacy Notice for California residents].

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt out of such information-sharing. As discussed above, if you wish to opt out of our sharing of your information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, please contact us at [email protected]. To find out more about your opt out rights, see the “Opt In and Opt Out” section above.

Contact Us 

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you may contact us at [email protected].

Effective Date: May 19th, 2021